what is a bond violation hearing
[…] Whenever a judge approaches a possible violation of probation, defendant naturally feels a sense of anxiety and concern that he or she may be remanded to jail or prison. The contact form sends information by non-encrypted email, which is not secure. The revocation hearing process will begin with a preliminary hearing for an offender who is in custody on a new pending charge, or allegedly engaged in criminal conduct, but has no formal charges pending. In other words, you need a lawyer who can charm the snake right back into the basket. Subtlety goes out the window. The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to "impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.". This compiles the penalties from the initial crime, the violation of the release, and the second crime. The previous article focused on positive alcohol test results, particularly within the context of bond and probation violations.